Contact Us TNGolf.org Director Login
  Instagram




About the TGA TGA Competitions USGA Qualifiers Membership Handicapping Rules of Golf Volunteers Book A Tee Time
SunTrust Tennessee State Open
State Amateur
Four-Ball
Match Play
Mid-Amateur
Junior Amateur
Parent-Child Senior & Super Sr Amateur Senior & Super Sr Four-BallSr Match PlayCup Matches  Player of the Year
Women's Amateur
Girls' Junior
Women's Open
Women's Four-Ball
Women's Senior/Mid-Am
Nashville Pro-Am
Senior Match Play Championship
Hillwood Country Club
June 14-16, 2005
FINAL MATCH RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
C.W. Mayes Andersonville, TN Mike Nixon Nashville, TN Mayes Won2 and 1
SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
Marty Graham, Jr. Hermitage, TN Mike Nixon Nashville, TN Nixon Won 5 and 4
C.W. Mayes Andersonville, TN Lloyd Pillsbury Columbia, TN Mayes Won 20 holes
QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
Ken Gross Sweetwater, TN Mike Nixon Nashville, TN Nixon Won 2 and 1
Ron Kilgore Knoxville, TN C.W. Mayes Andersonville, TN Mayes Won 3 and 2
Jim Brown Loudon, TN Marty Graham, Jr. Hermitage, TN Graham, Jr. Won 2 and 1
Gene Lomax Gallatin Lloyd Pillsbury Columbia, TN Pillsbury Won 1 up
MATCH PLAY ROUND ONE RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
Allen Hitchcock
McMinnville, TN Mike Nixon Nashville, TN Nixon Won 3 and 2
Ken Gross Sweetwater, TN Lex Tarumianz Lookout Mountain, TN Gross Won 6 and 5
Jim Brown Loudon, TN Tony Cox Crossville, TN Brown Won 2 and 1
Marty Graham, Jr. Hermitage, TN William Liberato Gallatin, TN Graham, Jr. Won 2 and 1
Gene Lomax Gallatin Ben R. Long Maryville, TN Lomax Won 6 and 5
Lloyd Pillsbury Columbia, TN Jess Voorhies Winchester, TN Pillsbury Won 3 and 2
Billy Henry Hendersonville, TN. C.W. Mayes Andersonville, TN Mayes Won 4 and 2
Ron Kilgore Knoxville, TN Alex Sharp Murfreesboro, TN Kilgore Won 3 and 2
STROKE PLAY QUALIFYING ROUND FINAL RESULTS
Place Name Residence Total +/-
1
Gene Lomax Gallatin 73 1
T2 Jim Brown Loudon, TN 74 2
T2 William Liberato Gallatin, TN 74 2
T4 C.W. Mayes Andersonville, TN 73 3
T4 Ron Kilgore Knoxville, TN 75 3
T6 Mike Nixon Nashville, TN 71 4
T6 Lloyd Pillsbury Columbia, TN 76 4
T6 Lex Tarumianz Lookout Mountain, TN 76 4
T6 Ken Gross Sweetwater, TN 76 4
T10 Jess Voorhies Winchester, TN 77 5
T10 Alex Sharp Murfreesboro, TN 77 5
T10 Marty Graham, Jr. Hermitage, TN 77 5
T10 Tony Cox Crossville, TN 77 5
T10 Billy Henry Hendersonville, TN. 77 5
T15 Ben R. Long Maryville, TN 78 6
T15 Allen Hitchcock McMinnville, TN 78 6
CUT Bobby Perkinson Alcoa, TN 6
CUT Joe Sloan Joelton, TN 7
CUT Ed Williams Collierville, TN 8
CUT William Moore Franklin, TN 8
CUT Jack Ramsey Germantown, TN 8
CUT Dan Schorsten Hendersonville 8
CUT Stephen Lightman Memphis, TN 9
CUT Gary Pierce Franklin, TN 9
CUT Dewey Boswell Nashville, TN 9
CUT Craig Goldate Germantown, TN 10
CUT Bill Crawford Nashville, TN 10
CUT harry  woods Signal Mt., TN 10
CUT Tom  Bannen Nashville, TN 10
CUT Ken Creed Knoxville, TN 10
CUT Bruce Chitwood Alcoa, TN 11
CUT Jack Sells Brentwood, Tenn 11
CUT Sam Hendrix Signal Mountain, TN 11
CUT Gary Osburn Ripley, TN 12
CUT Ron  Bargatze White House, TN 12
CUT Bud Rambo Fayetteville, TN 12
CUT Steven Cisco Lebanon, TN 12
CUT Wayne  Tiller Hohenwald, TN 13
CUT Bill Strickland Franklin, TN 14
CUT Hathaway Harvey Chattanooga, TN 15
CUT James Edwards Hendersonville Tennessee 16
CUT Dale Jones Lakeland, TN 16
CUT Chas Burdine Bartlett, TN 17
CUT Wayne Moore Sevierville, TN 18
CUT John Chiapella Memphis, TN 18
CUT Morgan Fields Nashville, TN 20
WD Hugh  Goodman Nashville, TN
WD Bobby McDowell Jackson, TN
WD Mitch Cox Jonesborough, TN

Sponsors/Advertisements
  • SunTrust
     

    

   





2017 Championship Schedule Allied Associations Job Opportunities Directions Privacy Policy

Copyright 2017 Tennessee Golf Association, All rights reserved.