Contact Us TNGolf.org Director Login
  


About the TGA TGA Competitions USGA Qualifiers Membership Handicapping Rules of Golf Volunteers Book A Tee Time
State Amateur Home Enter Online 2017 Entry Form and Description 2017 Championship Pairings & Results 2017 Qualifying Past Champions, Records & Results
 Past Champions, Records & Results   
 1914       Bradley Walker  |  Nashville G&CC
1915       Garner Watkins  |  Chattanooga CC
1916       C. W. Fooshee  |  Memphis CC
1917       No Championship
1918       No Championship
1919       Jack Wenzler  |  Cherokee CC
1920       Polly Boyd  |  Belle Meade CC
1921       Polly Boyd  |  Colonial CC
1922       Polly Boyd  |  Chattanooga CC
1923       Frank Godchaux  |  Cherokee CC
1924       Ewing Watkins  |  Belle Meade CC
1925       L. A. Montedonico  |  Memphis CC
1926       Emmett Spicer  |  Chattanooga CC
1927       Chasteen Harris  |  Cherokee CC
1928       Emmett Spicer  |  Belle Meade CC
1929       Emmett Spicer  |  Memphis CC
1930       Polly Boyd  |  Chattanooga CC
1931       Darden Hampton  |  Holston Hills CC
1932       Emmett Spicer  |  Belle Meade CC
1933       Emmett Spicer  |  Memphis CC
1934       Scudday Horner  |  Chickasaw CC
1935       Tom White  |  Cherokee CC
1936       Tommy Wright  |  Belle Meade CC
1937       Lew Oehmig  |  Colonial CC
1938       Johnny Cummings  |  Jackson CC
1939       H. P. Childress  |  Chattanooga CC
1940       Cary Middlecoff  |  Holston Hills CC
1941       Cary Middlecoff  |  Belle Meade CC
1942       Cary Middlecoff  |  Chickasaw CC
1943       Cary Middlecoff  |  Belle Meade CC
1944       Mack Brothers Jr.  |  Richland CC
1945       Elmer Prieskorn  |  Belle Meade CC
1946       H.P. Childress  |  Memphis CC
1947       Jimmy Wittenberg Sr.  |  Jackson CC
1948       Wes Brown  |  Chattanooga  CC
1949       Lew Oehmig  |  Cherokee CC
1950       Billy Ragland  |  Richland CC
1951       Lew Oehmig  |  Colonial CC
1952       Lew Oehmig  |  Chattanooga CC
1953       Hillman Robbins Jr.  |  Jackson CC
1954       Albert Stone Jr.  |  Holston Hills  CC
1955       Lew Oehmig  |  Belle Meade CC
1956       Mason Rudolph  |  Chickasaw CC
1957       Ed Brantly  |  Chattanooga CC
1958       Gene Dixon  |  Jackson CC
1959       John Sterchi  |  Cherokee CC
1960       Fred Smith  |  Richland CC
1961       Ed Brantly  |  Memphis CC
1962       Lew Oehmig  |  Chattanooga CC
1963       Bert Greene  |  Jackson CC
1964       Jerry Sayre  |  Holston Hills CC
1965       Walton Smith Jr.  |  Belle Meade CC
1966       Bobby Greenwood  |  Chickasaw CC
1967       Larry White  |  Chattanooga CC
1968       Tim Taylor  |  Jackson  CC
1969       Ted Butler  |  Cherokee  CC
1970       Lew Oehmig  |  Richland CC
1971       Lew Oehmig  |  Colonial CC
1972       Ed Brantly  |  Lookout Mountain GC
1973       Jimmy Smith  |  Jackson CC
1974       Mike Nelms  |  Holston Hills CC
1975        Frank Gusmus  |  Hillwood CC
1976       George Creagh  |  Windyke CC (West)
1977       George Creagh  |  Lookout Mountain GC
1978       Chip Rockholt  |  Jackson CC
1979       Bill Argabrite  |  Ridgefields CC
1980       Brad Weaver  |  Colonial CC (South)
1981       Bob Wolcott  |  Fox Den CC
1982       Chris Byrd  |  Hillwood CC
1983       Bob Wolcott  |  Chattanooga  CC
1984       Jimmy Smith  |  Jackson CC
1985       John Peay  |  Ridgefields CC
1986       David Apperson  |  Windyke CC (East)
1987       Jimmy Johnston  |  Holston Hills CC
1988       Gibby Gilbert III  |  Bluegrass Yacht &CC
1989       Rex Kuramoto  |  The Honors
1990       Steve Graham  |  Lookout Mountain GC
1991       Jimmy Johnston  |  Ridgefields CC
1992       Mike Tankersley  |  Jackson CC
1993       Danny Green  |  Memphis CC
1994       Tim Jackson  |  Holston Hills CC
1995       Garrett Willis  |  Belle Meade CC
1996       Marvin Morris  |  Chattanooga CC
1997       John Chapman  |  The Virginian
1998       Tim Jackson  |  Richland CC
1999       D. J. Nelson  |  The Honors
2000       Danny Green  |  Jackson CC
2001       Tim Jackson  |  Golf Club of Tennessee
2002       Casey Wittenberg  |  Ridgeway CC
2003       Danny Green  |  Holston Hills CC
2004       Andrew Pratt  |  Hillwood CC
2005       Tim Jackson  |  Memphis CC
2006       Thomas Smith  |  Black Creek
2007       Bobby Hudson  |  Belle Meade CC
2008       Derek Rende  |  Ridgeway CC
2009       Peter Malnati  |  The Honors
2010       Jonathan Fly  |  Foxland Harbor
2011       Bobby Hudson  |  Colonial CC (South)
2012       Tim Jackson  |  Cherokee CC
2013       Steven Fox  |  Chattanooga CC
2014       Tim Jackson  |  Memphis CC
2015       Peyton Sliger | Holston Hills CC
2016       Wes Gosselin  |  Blackthorn Club
2017       John Swoboda | Belle Meade CC

  

Most Championships: 8
Lew Oehmig

Most Consecutive Championships: 4
Cary Middlecoff

Youngest Champion: 16 Yr, 8 Mo
Jack Wenzler

Oldest Champion: 55 Yr, 5 Mo
Tim Jackson

Largest Margin of Victory : 12 shots
Wes Gosselin, 2016


Past Results

1914-1999

2000  |  Jackson CC

2001  |  Golf Club of TN

2002  |  Ridgeway CC

2003  |  Holston Hills CC

2004  |  Hillwood CC

2005  |  Memphis CC

2006  |  Black Creek

2007  |  Belle Meade CC

2008  |  Ridgeway CC

2009  |  The Honors

2010  |  Foxland Harbor

2011  |  Colonial CC (South)

2012  |  Cherokee CC

2013  |  Chattanooga CC

2014  |  Memphis CC

2015  |  Holston Hills CC

2016  |  Blackthorn Club

2017 | Belle Meade CC

CHAMPIONSHIP SUPPORTERS


   

   





2017 Championship Schedule Allied Associations Job Opportunities Directions Privacy Policy

Copyright 2011-2014 Tennessee Golf Association, All rights reserved.