Contact Us TNGolf.org Director Login
  Instagram




About the TGA TGA Competitions USGA Qualifiers Membership Handicapping Rules of Golf Volunteers Book A Tee Time
SunTrust Tennessee State Open
State Amateur
Four-Ball
Match Play
Mid-Amateur
Junior Amateur
Parent-Child Senior & Super Sr Amateur Senior & Super Sr Four-BallSr Match PlayCup Matches  Player of the Year
Women's Amateur
Girls' Junior
Women's Open
Women's Four-Ball
Women's Senior/Mid-Am
Nashville Pro-Am
Match Play Championship
Tennessee National
July 9-12, 2008
MATCH PLAY FINAL RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
John Fox Oliver Springs, TN Tim Jackson Germantown Fox Won 1 up
SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
Tim Jackson Germantown Peter  Malnati Dandridge, TN Jackson Won 1 up
John Fox Oliver Springs, TN Ian Rochester Cordova, TN Fox Won 1 up
QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
Jonathan Fly Memphis Tim Jackson Germantown Jackson Won 3 and 2
Peter  Malnati Dandridge, TN Thomas Smith Chattanooga Malnati Won 2 and 1
Donnie Cooper Knoxville, TN Ian Rochester Cordova, TN Rochester Won 3 and 2
John Fox Oliver Springs, TN Barrett  Steakley Cookeville Fox Won 21 holes
ROUND ONE RESULTS
Name Residence Name Residence Result
Tyler  Baird Knoxville, TN Tim Jackson Germantown Jackson Won 6 and 5
Thomas Smith Chattanooga Justin Walker Greenbiar Smith Won 4 and 3
Josh Lawson Hixson, TN Peter  Malnati Dandridge, TN Malnati Won 5 and 4
Donnie Cooper Knoxville, TN Blake Howard Johnson City, TN Cooper Won 3 and 2
Ian Rochester Cordova, TN Matt Stephens Murfreesboro, TN Rochester Won 4 and 3
John Fox Oliver Springs, TN Derek Rende Soddy Daisy Fox Won 3 and 2
Barrett  Steakley Cookeville Bjorn Svedin Hendersonville Steakley Won 19 holes
Todd Burgan Knoxville Jonathan Fly Memphis Fly Won 4 and 3
STROKE PLAY QUALIFYING ROUND FINAL RESULTS
Place Name Residence Round Round
One Two Total +/-
T1
Todd Burgan Knoxville, TN 69 66 135 -9
T1 Blake Howard Johnson City, TN 67 68 135 -9
3 Derek Rende Soddy Daisy 68 69 137 -7
4 Thomas Smith Chattanooga 73 65 138 -6
T5 Peter  Malnati Dandridge, TN 72 67 139 -5
T5 Ian Rochester Cordova, TN 66 73 139 -5
T5 Bjorn Svedin Hendersonville 67 72 139 -5
8 Tyler  Baird Knoxville, TN 69 71 140 -4
9 Tim Jackson Germantown 68 74 142 -2
10 Matt Stephens Murfreesboro, TN 70 73 143 -1
11 Barrett  Steakley Cookeville 73 71 144 E
T12 Justin Walker Greenbiar 73 72 145 1
T12 Josh Lawson Hixson, TN 76 69 145 1
T12 John Fox Oliver Springs, TN 72 73 145 1
T15 Jonathan Fly Memphis 73 73 146 2
T15 Donnie Cooper Knoxville, TN 71 75 146 2
CUT Buzz Fly Memphis, TN 2
CUT Doug Harris Franklin, TN 2
CUT Ryan Hulton Cleveland, TN 2
CUT David Salyers Jackson 2
CUT Steve Golliher Knoxville, TN 3
CUT Erin McDonald Memphis 3
CUT Jason Millard Murfreesboro 3
CUT Brandon Cissom Cleveland, TN 3
CUT Fred McCord Collierville, TN 3
CUT Daniell Blair Columbia, TN 3
CUT Jeff Golliher Knoxville, TN 3
CUT Lexus Keoninh Murfreesboro, TN 4
CUT Ray Morton Lenoir City 4
CUT Grant Milner Knoxville, TN 4
CUT Tory Davis Piney Flats, TN 5
CUT Tim Richardson Cookeville, TN 6
CUT Jerre  Maynor, Jr. Sewanee, TN 6
CUT Jeff Allen Fairview, TN 6
CUT Tom Schreiner Chattanooga, TN 6
CUT Kenny  Wilson Murfreesboro 7
CUT Jonathan Drake Mt. Juliet, TN 7
CUT Bailey Childress Memphis, TN 7
CUT Tom Lathrop Nashville, TN 7
CUT Dan Crockett Nashville 7
CUT Glenn Vicary Oak Ridge, TN 8
CUT Nick Parker Clinton, TN 8
CUT Ray Hockaday Brentwood, TN 8
CUT Kody  Alexander Humboldt, TN 8
CUT Jeff Navarre Bartlett, TN 9
CUT Andrew Green White House, TN 9
CUT Tim Hathaway Knoxville, TN 9
CUT Andrew Jacobson Nashville, TN 9
CUT Steven Mann Franklin 9
CUT Josh Young Greenbrier 10
CUT Danny Amundson Nashville, TN 11
CUT Philip  Breeding Morristown, TN 11
CUT Matthew Walden Athens, TN 11
CUT Jeremy Cox Lake City, TN 11
CUT Jeremy Cason Jefferson City, TN 12
CUT Douglas Harris Franklin, TN 12
CUT Tanner Davis Piney Flats, TN 12
CUT Dustin Turner Cookeville, TN 16
CUT Michael Atkeison Somerville TN 16
CUT Jonathan Martin Franklin, TN 21
CUT Jason Gregory Franklin, TN 21
CUT David Harlan Franklin, TN 25
WD Danny Green Jackson -5
WD Jack  Belote Bartlett, TN
WD Grant Leaver Centerville, TN
WD David Trantanella Powell, TN
NC Cory Fansler Knoxville, TN

Sponsors/Advertisements
  • SunTrust
     

    

   





2017 Championship Schedule Allied Associations Job Opportunities Directions Privacy Policy

Copyright 2017 Tennessee Golf Association, All rights reserved.